Boil Water Advisory Extended for Clifton After Hurricane Ida

Image

Passaic Valley Water Commission (PVWC) has extended the boil water advisory for customers in Passaic, Paterson, and parts of Clifton and Woodland Park due to excessive run-off into the New Street Reservoir from the remnants of Hurricane Ida. It has been determined that water may not be safe for consumption as of 9/2.
As a precaution, a system wide Boil Water Advisory has been issued until remedial measures have be completed at the Reservoir and testing of the water supply has determined the drinking water is safe to drink. .

The notice states that until further notice residents in affected areas should not consume the water without boiling it first or using bottled water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking; preparing foods; mixing baby formula, food, juices or drinks; washing vegetables and fruit; cooking; making ice; brushing teeth; drinking water for pets and washing dishes until further notice. Bring all water to a rolling boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Ice or any beverages prepared with tap water after 9/1/2021 should be discarded.

The following measures are also recommended:

  • Throw away uncooked food or beverages or ice cubes made with tap water during the day of the advisory;
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;
  • Do not swallow water while showering or bathing;
  • Rinse hand-washed dishes with a diluted bleach solution (one tablespoon of household bleach per gallon of tap water) or clean your dishes in a dishwasher using the hot wash cycle and dry cycle;
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;
  • Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries;
  • Provide pets with drinking water that has been boiled (and cooled).

Home treatment devices that do not boil or chemically disinfect the water with acceptable disinfectants are not considered reliable alternatives to boiling the water.

PVWC continues to work on resolving the issues of contamination at the New Street Reservoir. The valve at the reservoir is being manually operated and the reservoir is being spilled over to wash out the dirty water. However, the water in the reservoir remains unsafe for consumption. The reservoir will remain inoperable until further notice while PVWC works to remove the contaminated water. Follow up sampling will continue to monitor if the water is properly treated and back to safe water quality standards.

Of the 15 follow-up samples collected in the distribution system on September 2, 2021, one sample was positive for coliform bacteria. The contaminated water near the positive sample site was flushed out of the distribution system by our field crews and subsequent samples were negative for coliform bacteria. PVWC will continue enhanced monitoring in the system and testing for microbial contamination through the duration of the Boil Water Advisory.

The advisory will remain in effect until repairs are completed and testing shows the water quality to be safe.

Bottled Water Distribution Sites are available in all impacted areas. Please contact your local municipality for more information.

For more information, maps, and updates, visit PVWC.com or call 973-340-4300.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is not local
This is unverified
Promotional
Spam
Offensive

Replies